CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G84224

Harold C. Boykin
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 ā€œEā€ Street, SE
Washington, D.C. 20003

RE: The tariff classification of woven labels from China.

Dear Mr. Boykin:

In your letter dated November 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a woven label, 1ā€ x 6ā€, made, it appears, of man-made fibers.

The applicable subheading for the woven labels, if of man-made fibers and if free of embroidery, will be 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Labels . . . in the piece, in strips, or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: Woven: Labels: Of cotton or man-made fibers: . . . Other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 5807.10.0520 falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division